Car Loan Calculator

Use this calculator to estimate your monthly car payment and total loan cost. Enter your vehicle price, down payment, trade-in value, interest rate, and loan term to see a complete breakdown.

i
Modify the values and click the Calculate button to use
Currency: Symbol: $
Vehicle & Loan Details
$
$
$
$
%
$

Financing
%
Loan Summary
Enter your details and click Calculate to see results
Your Results
Monthly Payment
Amount Financed
Total Interest
Total Cost
Period Payment Principal Interest Balance
Disclamber: This calculator provides estimates only. Actual loan amounts, interest rates, and payments may vary based on your credit score, lender terms, and applicable taxes. Consult your lender for exact figures before signing any agreement.
Begoña Barron
Author
Financial Writer

Begoña Barron is a financial writer focused on simplifying car loans through practical guides and calculators, helping users plan payments, compare options, and finance their next vehicle with confidence.

June 17, 2026

Car Loan Calculator – Calculate Your Monthly Car Payment

Our free car loan calculator gives you an instant breakdown of your monthly car payment, total interest paid and full repayment schedule before you ever visit a dealership. Whether you’re buying new, used or refinancing just enter your loan details and get accurate results in seconds. Used by thousands of car buyers across the US, UK and Australia this car finance calculator makes it easy to plan your budget with confidence.

How to Use the Car Loan Calculator

Calculating a car loan has never been easier. Just follow these simple steps:

  1. Enter the vehicle price: Type in the total cost of the car you want to buy.
  2. Add your down payment: This is the amount you will pay up front before the loan begins.
  3. Enter your trade in value: If you are giving your old car to the dealer add its value here. It reduces how much you need to borrow.
  4. Choose your loan term: Choose the amount of months you wish to repay your loan. 24, 36, 48, 60, 72 or 84 months.
  5. Type in the interest rate or APR: This is the rate your lender charges every year. Your bank or lender will give you this number.
  6. Add your sales tax: The tax rate depends on your state or region. Enter it as a percentage.
  7. View your instant results: The car payment calculator shows your monthly payment, total interest and full repayment schedule right away. No button needed!
  8. Check the amortization table: Scroll down to see a month-by-month breakdown of every payment. 

Understanding Your Car Loan Results

Monthly Car Payment

Your monthly car payment is the fixed amount you pay to your lender every single month until the loan is fully paid off.

A payment is made up of two components:

  • Principal: how much of the loan did you really borrow
  • Interest is the price your lender charges for lending you money.

What really determines how much you’ll pay each month are two things: your loan term and your interest rate. A longer loan term offers lower monthly payments but you pay more interest. With a shorter loan term, your monthly payments will be larger, but you will save on interest.

Simple example: A $25,000 loan at 5% APR over 60 months = $471.78/month

This is the number most people look at first and our car payment calculator gives it to you instantly.

Total Interest Paid

Every time you borrow money, you pay interest on top of the original loan amount. The longer you take to repay, the more interest you pay.

Here is a clear example using the same $25,000 loan at 5% APR:

Loan Term

Monthly Payment

Total Interest Paid

36 months

$749.27

$1,973.72

72 months

$402.62

$3,988.64

As you can see, the 72 month loan saves you some money each month, but costs you roughly $2000 more in interest total. Shorter loan terms usually save you money over time.

Amortization Schedule

An amortization schedule is simply a table that shows exactly how each monthly payment is split between paying back the loan (principal) and paying the interest.

Here is something important to know: in the early months of your loan, most of your payment goes toward interest not the actual loan amount. Over time, this changes and more of your payment goes toward the principal.

Here is a sample amortization table for a $25,000 loan at 5% APR over 60 months:

Month

Payment

Principal

Interest

Remaining Balance

1

$471.78

$367.45

$104.33

$24,632.55

2

$471.78

$368.98

$102.80

$24,263.57

3

$471.78

$370.52

$101.26

$23,893.05

Our vehicle car loan calculator generates your full amortization table automatically so you can see exactly where every dollar goes.

How Is a Car Loan Calculated?

The following formula is used by lenders to find out the math behind a car loan: 

M = P × [r(1+r)^n] / [(1+r)^n − 1]

Where:

  • M = Monthly Payment
  • P = Principal Loan Amount (how much you borrowed)
  • r = Monthly Interest Rate (Annual Rate ÷ 12)
  • n = Number of Monthly Payments (loan term in months)

Step-by-step worked example:

  • Car price: $30,000
  • Down payment: $5,000
  • Loan amount (P): $25,000
  • APR: 6% → Monthly rate (r): 0.5% (or 0.005)
  • Term (n): 60 months

Plug those numbers into the formula and you get:

Monthly payment = $483.32

This means that over 5 years, you will pay $483.32 each month. Our car finance calculator does all of this math for you automatically no pen, no paper, no stress.

Key Factors That Affect Your Car Loan Payment

Loan amount (price of vehicle less down payment)

The loan amount is just the price of the car minus your down payment and trade-in value. 

For example, a car costs $30,000. You put $5,000 down and have a $3,000 trade-in. Your loan amount = $22,000.

A good guideline is to pay at least 20% down. This reduces your loan, lowers your monthly payment, and protects you from owing more than the car is worth. Your trade-in also works just like a down payment it reduces how much you need to borrow from the start.

Interest Rate and APR

Your interest rate is the basic yearly cost of borrowing. Your APR (Annual Percentage Rate) includes the interest rate plus any extra fees from the lender. Always compare APR not just the interest rate when shopping for loans.

Your credit score is the biggest factor that decides what APR you get. Here is a simple guide:

Credit Score Range

Typical APR (New Car)

750+ (Excellent)

3% – 5%

700–749 (Good)

5% – 7%

650–699 (Fair)

7% – 11%

Below 650 (Poor)

11% – 20%+

The better your credit score, the lower your interest rate and the more money you save over the life of the loan.

Loan Term (Months)

Most loans have terms of 24 to 84 months, which is 2 to 7 years.

  • Less time 24 to 48 months: Higher regular payments but less interest paid in total
  • Longer terms 60 to 84 months: Lower monthly payments but a lot more interest over the whole loan time.

A loan length of 48 to 60 months is what most experts say is best for balancing affordable payments with the total cost of interest.

Warning about 84 month loans: A 7 year loan may feel affordable but cars lose value fast. By the time you finish paying, the car could be worth far less than what you still owe. This is called being “underwater” on your loan.

Down Payment and Trade-In Value

Both your down payment and your trade-in value reduce the amount you need to borrow which lowers your monthly payment and total interest.

Example: If you owe nothing on your old car and it is worth $20,000, that $20,000 comes straight off your new loan.

Warning: If you still owe money on your trade in car and it is worth less than what you owe you have negative equity. That extra amount often gets added to your new loan which increases your total debt. 

Tip: Paying at least 20% down helps you avoid being “underwater” on your loan from day one.

Sales Tax and Fees

Sales tax on cars is not the same everywhere. It varies by state or region.

Beyond sales tax, there are other common fees to watch for:

  • Documentation (doc) fees
  • Title and registration fees
  • Destination charges

These fees can either be paid upfront or rolled into your loan. If you roll them into the loan, you’ll pay interest on them too, so pay them upfront if you can.

See our full guide on car purchase fees for a complete breakdown by state.

Car Loan Calculator by Region

Car loans work a little differently depending on where you live. Interest rates, tax rules, and loan types vary by country. Here is what you need to know for your region.

Car Loan Calculator United States

In the US most car loans are simple interest loans which means interest is calculated on the remaining balance each month.

Typical APR ranges:

  • New cars: 5%–10% (depending on credit)
  • Used cars: 7%–15%

Loan terms range from 36 to 84 months, with 60 months being the most common.

Sales tax varies by state and five states charge no sales tax at all: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon.

One great tip: Credit unions often offer lower interest rates than traditional banks. It is always worth checking your local credit union before signing anything at the dealership.

US car finance and American car loan options are widely available through banks, credit unions, and dealership financing.

Car Loan Calculator UK

In the UK, car finance works differently from a standard loan. The two most common types are:

  • PCP (Personal Contract Purchase): You pay lower monthly amounts and at the end you choose to return the car pay a “balloon payment” to keep it or use any equity toward a new deal. 
  • Like a US car loan, HP (Hire Purchase) lets you pay a set amount each month for a set amount of time and then own the car at the end of that time.

The FCA (Financial Conduct Authority) rules on lenders in the UK and protects buyers from unfair loans. 

Typical UK APR ranges from 5% to 15% depending on your credit history and the type of finance.

If you are doing PCP, make sure you understand the balloon payment at the end it can be a large lump sum. Our car finance calculator UK helps you plan for this balloon payment.

Car Loan Calculator – Australia

In Australia, you can get either a secured car loan (the car is used as security) or an unsecured car loan (no security required, but usually a higher rate).

One important thing to know: Australian lenders must show a comparison rate alongside their advertised interest rate. The comparison rate includes fees and charges so it gives you a more accurate picture of the true cost. Always compare the comparison rate not just the headline rate.

Loan terms in Australia usually run from 1 to 7 years.

Cars are subject to GST (10%) and stamp duty, which varies by state. Make sure to add these to your vehicle cost when using the car loan repayment calculator for Australia.

Car Loan Calculator – Canada

In Canada, many lenders offer bi-weekly payment options instead of monthly. Bi-weekly payments can help you pay off the loan faster and save on interest, because you end up making the equivalent of one extra monthly payment per year.

Tax on cars in Canada depends on your province. You may pay GST, HST, PST, or a combination so always factor in the right tax rate for where you live.

If you are buying from a dealership in Ontario, the dealer must be registered with OMVIC (Ontario Motor Vehicle Industry Council), which protects buyers.

Typical APR in Canada for car loans ranges from 4% to 10%, depending on your credit and the lender.

Car Loan Calculator for Refinancing

What Is Car Loan Refinancing?

Car loan refinancing means replacing your current car loan with a brand new loan usually from a different lender at a better interest rate. Your car stays the same. Only the loan changes.

When Does Refinancing Make Sense?

When you might want to use a car loan calculator refinance tool are the following:

  • Since you took out the loan, your credit score has gone up.
  • All over the market, interest rates have gone down.
  • You want your monthly payment to be less.

You want to cut down on the length of your loan and pay it off faster.

Example of Refinancing

By refinancing, a person could save the following amount:

 

Current Loan

Refinanced Loan

Balance

$18,000.00

$18,000.00

APR

9.50%

5.50%

Term Remaining

48 months

48 months

Monthly Payment

$453

$420

Total Savings

 

$1,584

That is over $1,500 saved just by switching to a better rate without changing anything else about the loan.

Car Lease vs. Car Loan – Which Should You Choose?

Not sure whether to buy or lease? Our car payment calculator handles loans, but it helps to understand the difference.

A car loan means you are buying the car. A car lease means you are renting it for a set period, then returning it.

Factor

Car Loan

Car Lease

Ownership

Yes (after payoff)

No

Monthly Payment

Higher

Lower

Mileage Limits

None

Usually 10,000–15,000/year

Customization

Full freedom

Restricted

End of Term

You own the car

Return or buy it

Best For

Long-term owners

Short-term drivers

If you drive a lot or want to keep the car for many years, a loan is usually the better choice. If you like driving a new car every few years and do not put on too many miles, a lease can make sense.

Try our car lease calculator to compare both options side by side.

Special Use Cases for the Car Loan Calculator

Toyota Car Loan Calculation

Toyota Financial Services offers its financing options directly through Toyota dealerships. From time to time, Toyota runs special promotions including 0% APR deals for qualified buyers on select models.

Example — Toyota Camry:

  • Price: $28,000
  • APR: 0%
  • Term: 60 months
  • Monthly payment: $466.67

At 0% APR, you pay zero interest the full car price is split evenly across 60 months. However, 0% deals usually require excellent credit (750+). If you do not qualify, a regular bank or credit union loan may still beat the dealership rate. Always compare before you sign.

Classic Car Loan Calculator

Financing a classic or collector car is different from financing a regular car. Most standard lenders will not touch classic cars you need to go to speciality lenders like J.J. Best Banc or Woodside Credit, who understand collector vehicles.

Key differences to know:

  • Higher down payment required: Usually 20–30%
  • Shorter terms: Typically 36–60 months
  • Insurance matters: You will need “agreed value” insurance, not standard “actual cash value” coverage. Agreed value means if the car is totalled, you get the full agreed amount not the depreciated value.

Our classic car loan calculator fields work the same way just enter your loan details and adjust the term and rate based on your speciality lender’s offer.

Tips to Get the Best Car Loan Rate

Here are the most effective ways to lower your car loan cost:

  • Check your credit score before you apply: Fix any errors and pay down credit card balances first
  • Get pre-approved before visiting a dealership: This gives you negotiating power and a baseline rate to beat
  • Compare at least 3–5 lenders: Rates can vary widely between banks, credit unions, and online lenders
  • Negotiate the car price separately from financing: Dealers sometimes bundle the two to hide the true cost
  • Consider credit unions: They often beat bank rates by 1%–2%
  • Avoid stretching the loan term: just to lower your monthly payment you will pay far more in interest
  • Make a larger down payment: when possible Even an extra $1,000 down saves real money
  • Watch for prepayment penalty clauses: Some loans charge a fee if you pay off early
  • Time your purchase at end of month or quarter: Dealers often have sales targets to hit and may offer better deals
  • Always use this calculator before every negotiation: Know your numbers before you walk in.

FAQs

How do you calculate APR on a car loan?

APR is how much your loan will cost you each year, including fees and interest. For example, if you borrow $20,000 with $3,000 in interest and $200 in fees over 3 years, your APR works out to 5.34%. Unlike the interest rate, which only shows the cost of borrowing, APR includes all fees making it the more honest number when comparing lenders.

Your monthly interest rate is simply your annual rate divided by 12. So if your APR is 6%, your monthly rate is 0.5%, and that rate is applied to your remaining balance each month. If you already know your monthly payment and want to find the implied rate, enter your loan amount, term, and payment into a calculator and adjust until the numbers match.

When you settle early, you pay back a loan early. Start by getting an exact payoff quote from your lender then check whether an Early Repayment Charge (ERC) applies. If your total remaining payments are greater than the ERC, settling early will save you money. In the UK, some lenders use the Rule of 78s method, which can reduce your interest rebate so always ask which method your lender uses before making a decision.

It depends on your credit score. If your score is 750 or above, anything below 5% is great. A score between 700 and 749 makes under 7% a solid rate, and if your score is below 650, aim to keep it under 12%. Always shop around, because even a 1% difference in APR can save you a significant amount over the life of the loan. Credit unions are usually the best place to start your search for low rates.

A common rule is that your monthly car payment should not exceed 15% of your take-home pay. An even better guide is the 20/4/10 rule put at least 20% down, keep your loan term to 4 years or less, and make sure your total car expenses including payment, insurance, and fuel stay within 10% of your monthly income. For example, if you take home $5,000 a month, all your car costs together should stay under $500.